Sunday, February 5, 2017
[…] The First Amendment guarantees the right to speak; it does not guarantee the right to threaten, assault or intimidate people for exercising their right to speak.  If the Berkeley hooligans want to see true fascists or Nazis, they should look in the mirror. Their actions Wednesday night were drawn straight out of Hitler’s Brownshirts Playbook. Their uniforms—scarves and masks covering their faces—were an homage to the KKK nightriders.
 
Their misbehavior wasn’t just deplorable; it was criminal. 18 U.S.C. §241 makes it a criminal violation to “injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person… in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution.”  That includes denying individuals the ability to enjoy their First Amendment right to speak.
The goons at Berkeley fall foul of this 1948 civil rights statute, not just because of what they did, but because of how they did it.  Section 241 was intended to stop the masked nightriders of the KKK.  It specifically makes it a violation of the law when “two or more persons go in disguise on the highway, or on the premises of another, with intent to prevent or hinder his free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege so secured.”
While the rioters are guilty of federal crimes, their faculty enablers are guilty of being fools.  As Heather McDonald has pointed out, emails from the Berkeley academy on the night of the riot “reveal the mindset of entitled left-wing privilege.”